TDLR Electrician License 
Renewal FAQs

1. What is required to renew my TDLR electrician license besides submitting my renewal application and renewal fee? 

The following licensees are also required to take continuing education: 
master electricians, 
journeyman electricians, 
residential wiremen, 
maintenance electricians, 
master sign electricians, and 
journeyman sign electricians

These licensees will need four hours of CE covering the following: 
the NEC, and 
the Texas law (Title 8, Occupations Code, Chapter 1305) and the Texas rules ( Title 16, Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 73) governing electricians. 
CE hours must be completed within the period of the license. (Example: if the license is effective from June 1, 2004 to June 1, 2005, the hours must be completed during that period only. A course taken in April 2004 is not within the described license period, and will not count for the required continuing education hours.) 
Apprentices and contractors are only required to submit renewal applications and renewal fees. 







COURSE TITLE                                                            

Texas Electrician CE Package 2010         THIS COURSE IS CURRENTY NOT AVAILABLE 
                                                                              PLEASE CHECK BACK SOON                    


2. Must I have continuing education hours to renew my apprentice license? 
No. 

3. Must I have continuing education hours to renew the contractor license for my business firm? 
No. 

4. Should I wait to submit my license renewal application until after I have completed my four hours of continuing education? 
No. You may file your renewal application at any time during your renewal period. We encourage you to file the application early so your license won’t expire and you won’t have to pay late renewal fees. 

5. Do I need to complete four hours of CE for each license if I hold both a master electrician license and a journeyman electrician license? 
No. Four hours of continuing education will satisfy the continuing education requirement for all types of electrician licenses. However, the courses must be taken during the period of the license being renewed. (See question and answer #1.) 

6. Where can I locate electrician continuing education provider and course information? 
You can find TDLR electrician cont ed provider and course information on TDLR’s Electrician web site under “The list of registered CE providers for Electricians is available.” This list is updated as new providers are registered and courses are approved. 

7. What is the actual amount of instruction time required for one hour of continuing education? 
One hour of CE is equivalent to 50 minutes of actual instruction time. 

8. What must I do if I have already taken four hours of CE in the NEC only? 
Although you have completed the required number of hours of continuing education, you have not covered the required state law and rules. You will be required to take an additional approved course in the law and rules which will be a minimum of one hour. 

9. There are no continuing education classroom courses in my area. Are other course delivery methods available? 
Yes, you can find computer and internet CE courses on TDLR’s web site. This list is updated as new providers are registered and courses approved. 

10. Who notifies TDLR that I have completed a required CE course? 
Providers are required to submit to TDLR your course completion information. If you have completed a three hour course in the NEC from one provider, and a one hour course in the law and rules from another provider, each provider must submit that information to TDLR and also issue you a certificate of  completion.. If you have a question about the information posted on the web site, please check first with the provider. If you continue to have questions, please contact TDLR (512-463-6599 or ce@license.state.tx.us ). 

11. What must I do if I have already taken a continuing education course since I was licensed, but that provider is not on TDLR’s web site list of registered providers? 
If the course you took was not from a registered TDLR provider (or was not an approved course), it will not count toward your required hours for license renewal. You must select from registered providers and approved courses; they can be found on TDLR’s Electrician web site.

12. How will I be notified that I have completed a required continuing educ course? 
Your provider will issue you a course completion certificate. If you have questions, please contact your provider first. If you continue to have questions, please contact TDLR (512-463-6599 or ce@license.state.tx.us ). 

13. Can I get partial credit for completing part of a required CE course? 
No. TDLR does not accept partial completion of continuing education course. However, a provider may allow you to finish the course at another time. 

14. Are licensees who take a distance learning cont. ed course (for example: on-line or computer course) monitored? 
TDLR requires the provider to monitor licensee attendance for all courses, including computer-based and on-line courses. If a licensee does not meet the provider’s monitoring requirements, no cont. ed  hours will be given.

15. Will I be able to go to TDLR’s web site and look up my completed electrician hours? 
Yes. Check your records from TDLR’s electrician web site. 

16. What can I do if my completed cont. ed  hours are not posted on the TDLR web site? 
If your course completion is not posted seven days after you completed the course, contact your provider first. If you continue to have questions, please contact TDLR (512-463-6599 or ce@license.state.tx.us). 

17. What should I do if I don’t receive a certificate for my completed cont. ed  course? 
If you do not receive your  completion certificate within 15 days from the end of your course, please check first with your provider. If you continue to have questions, please contact TDLR (512-463-6599 or ce@license.state.tx.us ).

18. If I am a licensee and an instructor for an approved cont. ed  can I get my continuing education hours while teaching that course? 
Instructors who are licensees may arrange with the provider to get continuing education hours for that portion of the course which the instructor taught. However, if the instructor does not teach the entire course, the instructor must attend the remainder of the course to obtain credit for the whole course. No partial course credit is allowed. 

19. Will college course hours count towards cont. ed  for license renewal? 
Courses which are not approved by TDLR as continuing education courses can not be used for license renewal. If the college course is a TDLR approved  course, then the  hours can be used for license renewal. However, the courses must be taken during the period of the license being renewed. (See question and answer #1.) 





TDLR electrician License Renewal FAQs -



Renew your Texas Electricians License
TDLR electricial License FAQs
How do I Renew my TDLR electrician license
About Our Texas Electrician's License Renewal 


Texas licensees are also required to take continuing education: •	master electricians, •	journeyman electricians, •	residential wiremen, •	maintenance electricians, •	master sign electricians, and •	journeyman sign electricians.
TDLR Electrician License
HomeENROLLFAQsCurrent NewsContact UsAbout Us

TDLR electrician License Renewal FAQs -  master electricians, journeyman electricians, 
 Texas Electricians License Renewal  Courses Online



Click here to   ENROLL 

 Texas Electricians License Renewal  Courses Online
QUESTIONS?
PLEASE CALL 877.207.0353